Home/Table of Contents 

 

 

AUDUBON AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS

 

All books in this list are in generally good condition for used books unless described otherwise. All books not described as to size are approximately 8 vo (6 x 9 inches), the standard size. Other size symbols used include the smaller 12 mo (4 x 6 inches), the larger 4to (9 x 12 inches) and folio (12 x 18 inches). These books are from my own collection to be offered to my clients only. I am not a bookman, listings represent my best effort!! A few of those listed are still in print. Ask for better descriptions!  Prices do not include shipping. Ed Kenney

 

A BIRD LOVER'S LIFE LIST AND JOURNAL, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 240 pages, beautiful book - lists all species and space for details of sighting. $35

 

Adams, Alexander B., JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 510 pages, Putnam, NY,1966, biography.  $10

 

Allen, Elsa Guerdrum, THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY BEFORE AUDUBON, 1951, paperback, American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, PA, scarce, important work.  $95

 

Anker, Jean, BIRD BOOKS AND BIRD ART, 1979, Amsterdam. An outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology, 250 pages.  $25

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, 8vo, First Octavo Edition, Philadelphia, PA, 1840-44, from drawings made in the United States and their Territories.  500 hand-colored stone lithographic plates, bound in 19th century black leather binding, all edges gilt, with spine compartments with five raised bands. Beautifully bound, overall excellent condition. Very slight occasional foxing in text, plates clean throughout.  Price on request.

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, Second Edition, 1856, Volume 4 only. Bound in brown morocco, 69 hand-colored stone lithograph plates, including woodpeckers, hummingbirds, parrot, etc. Boxed in white linen case. Plates clean, slight foxing of text scattered throughout.  $5,500

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, 1861 edition in octavo size to accompany the issuance of the double-elephant folio Bien Edition, 1858-60, New York, Roe Lockwood publishers. Extensively restored. Seven volumes in five. This set issued by Audubon’s son, J. W. Audubon. Worn half-leather over marbled boards, spine and corners chipped and worn. Text only. Reprinted from octavo edition without plates. Includes many changes Audubon made from his earlier Ornithological Biography, published in England 1831-39.  $525

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, 1997, Random House, Laurel Glen Publishing, easily best Havell plate reproductions – exactly as you see the print, large folio, 435 plates with index on notes.  $250

 

Audubon, John J., JOURNAL OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 1929, Two volumes, 1820-21 and 1840-43, in original green cloth with paper labels,  Boston, Club of Odd Volumes.  $350

 

Audubon, John J., ORNITHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY, 1972 Abbeville Press Edition, 5 volumes beautifully bound in green morocco, gilt lettering, accompanied by reprint of Fries’ Double Elephant Folio and volume of commentary on the 435 bird plates by Roger Tory Peterson.  $950

 

Audubon, John J., LETTERS OF JOHN J. AUDUBON,1969,  Kraus Reprint, paperback, two volumes in one, edited by Howard Corning. $20

 

Audubon, John J., LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF JOHN J. AUDUBON, 2 volumes, 1929, published by The Odd Volume Club, Boston, Mass. With forward by Howard Corning, uncut, $225

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, 1990, 512 pages, Longmeadow Press, complete reprint of the Second Octavo Edition, 500 colored octavo plates.  $55

 

Audubon, John J., AUDUBON AND HIS JOURNALS,  1887, First Edition, 2 volumes, edited by his granddaughter, Maria Audubon, New York, 532 and 555 pages respectively, without covers.   $65

 

Audubon, John J., AUDUBON AND HIS JOURNALS, 1860 (reprint) Dover paperback, 2 volumes. $10

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, Second Royal Octavo Edition, l856, Volume 4 only, original brown morocco binding, boxed in white linen case, some light foxing in test, 69 hand-colored plates, including orioles, jays, hummingbirds, woodpeckers, kingfisher, parrot, crown, raven, etc. SOLD

 

Audubon, John J., THE ART OF AUDUBON, 1979 and l980 copies, reproduces the original octavo editions of both The Birds of America and Quadrupeds of North America, 655 plates, 674 pages.  SOLD

 

Audubon, John J., ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS, 1966, 2 volumes, boxed, some cracks in box, pictures all of Audubon’s original watercolors given to Robert Havell for engraving the Birds of America.  SOLD

 

Audubon, John J., ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS , 1966, 2 Volumes in one, same as above. $35

 

Audubon, John J. and Bachman,  Dr. John, QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA, 1846, Volume 1, original binding, biography of first 50 quadrupeds, subscribers, published by Victor Audubon in New York. $450

 

Audubon, John J., THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, 1967, 7 Volumes, paperback reprinting of the octavo edition with all 500 black and white prints and text – These biographies in the octavo edition are somewhat altered from the Ornithological Biography as Audubon made corrections and additions. Great reference!  Dover press. $125

 

Audubon, John J.,  AUDUBON’S BABY ELEPHANT FOLIO, 1981, published by National Audubon Society and Abbeville Press, edited by Roger Tory Peterson, huge coffee  table book with beautiful color reproductions of Audubon’s bird images along with commentary by Peterson, trade edition. $55 plus shipping cost.

 

Audubon, John J. and Bachman, Dr. John, AUDUBON’s WILDLIFE  or THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA, 1989, Longmeadow Press, 4to, 440 pages, complete text and color plates of Audubon’s work. $25

 

Audubon, John J., AUDUBON WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS, 1965, exhibition catalog, Pierpoint Morgan Library.  $10

 

Audubon, John J., THE CHARLESTON CONNECTION, 1986, exhibition catalog, black and white and color plates, 148 pages, details Audubon’s connection with Charleston and especially the Rev. Dr. John Bachman.  $15

 

Audubon, John J., AUDUBON’S WRITINGS AND DRAWINGS, 1999, Library of America, a compilation of Audubon’s writings and drawings, 942 pages.  $45

 

Audubon, Lucy (Mrs. John J.), LIFE OF JOHN AUDUBON THE NATURALIST, 1868, brown cloth edition edited by Mrs. Audubon, 444 pages, trade edition. $45

 

Audubon, John Woodhouse, AUDUBON’S WESTERN JOURNAL, 1984, Univ. of Arizona Press, paperback, reprint of Audubon’s son’s journal on his 1849-50 western trip to the California goldfields. Trip went through Texas, Mexico and Arizona and includes many natural history discoveries and tales of money stolen, deaths, and tough days of travel.  249 pages. $10

 

Bachman, Rev. John, JOHN BACHMAN - LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE. Very scarce book about John Bachman, Audubon’s friend and collaborator, green cloth, 1888, Charleston, SC, edited by Rev. John Bachman Haskell, 436 pages.  $350

 

Baird, S.F. REVIEW OF AMERICAN BIRDS, 1864, Smithsonian Collection, Part 1, 450 pages, birds of North and Middle America, quarter leather, covers loose. $45

 

Baird, Brewer, Ridgeway, A HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, 3 volumes, red cloth, 1974 reprint, Arno Press, Land Birds. $45

 

Barber, Lynn, THE HEYDAY OF NATURAL HISTORY, 1980, 320 pages, large 8vo, New York, deals with the explosive interest in natural history in the early and mid-1800’s. $30

 

Beattie, Judith, EIGHTEENTH CENTURY NATURALIST OF HUSDON BAY, 2003, McGill’s-Queen’s Univ. Press, Montreal and London, exciting accounts of early naturalists exploring this region, mint, 330 pages. $34

 

Bent, Arthur Cleveland, LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, 1870’s, Smithsonian, various copies of this long series by Bent. Will sell as group or by book.  Following bulletins available: 174 – North American Woodpeckers, original and reprint (2 books), 176 – Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds, 195 – Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers, 197 – Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos, 203 – North American Wood Warblers, 241 – Blackbirds, Orioles, Tanagers, 1958 reprint.  Price on request

 

Bent, Arthur Cleveland, LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WOODPECKERS, Dover, 1964, paperback. $5.00

 

Blackburn, Julia, CHARLES WATERTON, 1989, London, 241 pages, biography of Audubon foe and big supporter of Alexander Wilson. $30

 

Blaugrund, Annette and Stebbins, Theodore, Jr., JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, THE WATER COLORS FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, 1993, New York Historical Society. Folio, essays and plates of selected watercolors. Paperback, 300 pages.  $65

 

Blum, Ann Shelby, PICTURING NATURE, 1993, Princeton, text and pictures on nature in America in nineteenth century, 411 pages, folio, many Audubon, Catesby, Wilson images.  $35

 

Boehme, Sarah JOHN JAMES AUDUBON IN THE WEST, The last Expedition, Mammals of North America, 2000, Buffalo Bill Museum, small folio about Audubon’s western explorations and drawings on that trip, Abraham Press, 198 pages. $45

 

Botling, Douglas, HUMBOLT AND THE COSMOS, 1973, New York, 255 pages, cloth, large 8vo, some color plates, covers explorations of famous scientist. $25

 

Braun, Nancy and Robert, AN AUDUBON CONCORDANCE, Migration Through the Plate Numbers, 1999,  covers Havell, Bien and Octavo bird editions, with past and current bird names and identification of plants. Paperback. $25

 

Buff, Sheila, AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA, 1990, Wellfleet and Longmeadow Press, includes all 500 plates from Second Octavo Edition. $80

 

Butterworth, H. IN THE DAYS OF AUDUBON, 1901, 32 pages, cloth, New York, child’s book. $5

 

Cahalane, Victor H. THE IMPERIAL COLLECTION OF AUDUBON’s  ANIMALS,1967, excellent refrence book of Audubon’s animals by plate number and most of text, 307 pages.  SOLD

 

Cantwell, Robert, ALEXANDER WILSON, 1961, best biography of  America’s first naturalist to publish America’s birds in his famous American Ornithology, First Edition. $65 

 

Cassin, John ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, OREGON, BRITISH AND RUSSIAN AMERICA, 1991, 297 pages, large 8vo, Texas State Historical Assn. Reprint of Cassin’s l856 color plate octavo edition offered as an extension of Audubon’s birds. $45

 

Catlin, George, ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS,1841 (but circa l892-94), 2 volumes, 313 beautifully hand-finished colored plates, publisher’s dark blue cloth, gilt lettering.  $3,200

 

Chalmers, John, AUDUBON IN EDINBURGH, 2003, NMS Publishing, Edinburgh, small folio, paperback. Traces Audubon’s activities during this key period of his life.  $25

 

Chancellor, John, AUDUBON; A BIOGRAPHY, 1978, attractive 224 page book on Audubon’s life, beautifully illustrated. $10

 

Clark, Taylor and Bannon, Lois, HANDBOOK OF AUDUBON PRINTS, 1980’s and l990’s, various editions of this informative handbook explaining Audubon’s various publications with plate lists, 127 pages, Pelican Press. $10

 

Cokinos, Christopher, HOPE IS THE THING WITH FEATHERS, chronicle on vanished birds. $15

 

Counes, Elliott, KEY TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, blue cloth, Boston, 1887, General and Field Ornithology, spine broken, 885 pages, $10

 

Delatte, Carolyn, LUCY AUDUBON, 248 pages, 1982, Louisiana State Univ. Press, a biography of Audubon’s wife.  $25

 

DeVoto, Bernard, JOURNALS OF LEWIS AND CLARK. $10

 

Dock, George, AUDUBON’S BIRDS OF AMERICA, 171 pages, cloth, 4to, New York, 1979. Color plates of Dock’s 50 best Audubons and black and white plates of the octavo edition.  $20

 

Durant, Mary and Harwood, Michael, ON THE ROAD WITH JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 639 pages, 1980. The authors retrace Audubon’s steps in today’s America.  $25

 

Elman, Robert AMERICA’S PIONEERING NATURALISTS, 1982,covers all of early American naturalists and their discoveries. 232 pages, Winchester Press, gift inscription inside. $5

 

Emory, William, REPORT OF THE U.S. AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY, 1858, US Government, First Edition, 4to. 1 of 3 volumes, Volume 2, part 2, contains the natural history plates as follows: (1) Mammals-27 B&W Plates, (2) Birds-22 of 25 Hand-colored plates-missing Plates 8, 13 and 25;(3) Reptiles and Amphibians, 42 B&W plates. Plate 41 is duplicated. 22 plates of snakes (4)Fish- 41 B&W Plates. Total of 132 plates. Some periphal foxing, bird plates are bright, bound in full calf, rubbed. Price on request.

 

Feduccia, Alan , CATESBY’s BIRDS OF COLONIAL AMERICA, 1985, Univ. of NC Press, brief biography of Catesby and printing of all his plates and some of text. Hardcover, $85; paperback, $20

 

Forbush, Edward H., USEFUL BIRDS AND THEIR PROTECTION, 1907, red cloth, Massachusetts Board of Agriculture, second edition. $10

 

Ford, Alice, JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 488 pages, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1964, cloth. The most definitive account of Audubon’s life and times.  $25

 

Ford, Alice, JOHN JAMES AUDUBON – A BIOGRAPHY, 1988, Abbeville Press.  A follow-up to miss Ford’s 1964 biography with new information. Easily best Audubon biography available, 528 pages.  $65

 

Ford, Alice, AUDUBON’S ANIMALS, 222 pages, 4to, 1951, green cloth, color and black and white plates. An account of the work and publication of Audubon and Bachman’s quadruped editions.  $25

 

Ford, Alice, THE 1826 JOURNAL OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 445 pages, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Reprinting and commentary of these journals.  $10

 

Ford, Alice, THE BIRD BIOGRAPHIES OF J. J. AUDUBON, 282 pages. A selection of Audubon’s bird biographies, cloth.  $15

 

Ford, Alice, AUDUBON BY HIMSELF, 1969, Museum of Natural History, Ford takes Audubons own words and tells his story in the first person, 271 pages.  $25

 

Ford, Alice, AUDUBON’S BUTTERFLIES, MOTHS AND OTHER STUDIES, 1952, scarce, 120 pages, color plates, discovery of Audubon’s album of insects led to this interesting work.  SOLD

 

Forshay, Ella, JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 1997, Abrams, small folio of color plates and text on Audubon’s life and work, 158 pages, great gift. $25

 

Frick, George and Stearns, Raymond, MARK CATESBY - THE COLONIAL AUDUBON, 1961, scarce, UNC Press, 137 pages, 4to, wrappers, excellent condition.  $75

 

Friedmann, Herbert, THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA, Part 11, Falcons, paperback, Smithsonian, GPO 1950, $8.00, and Part 10, co-author, Robert Ridgeway, Grouse, Quail, Turkey, etc., GPO, 1946. $3.00

 

Fries, Waldemar, THE DOUBLE ELEPHANT FOLIO, 1973, American Library Assn., Chicago, Ill., important First Edition of widely collected book describing the history of each folio sold by Audubon, survey of extant sets, lists of subscribers, info on Bien Edition and reprints until that time.  $150

 

Fries, Waldemar, THE DOUBLE ELEPHANT FOLIO, 2006, reprint of the above by Zenaida Publishing, with a new appendix researched and written by Susanne Low, author of A Guide to Audubon’s Birds of America.  $12

 

Gallagher, Tim, THE GRAIL BIRD,  hot on trail of Ivory-billed Woodpecker, Gallagher tells about its discovery in swamps of Arkansas. $10

 

Graustein, Jeannette, THOMAS NUTTALL THE NATURALIST – EXPLORATIONS IN AMERICA, 1804-41, 481 pages. An excellent biography of one of America’s most celebrated naturalists. 1967, Harvard Press.  $45

 

Happoldt, Christopher, THE CHRISTOPHER HAPPOLDT JOURNAL, 1960, Charleston Museum, scarce, account of his 1838 European trip with the Rev. Dr. John Bachman, 214 pages.  $200

 

Hart-Davis, Duff, AUDUBON’S ELEPHANT, 2004, Holt Co., New York, the story of Audubon’s production of the double-elephant folio, mainly set in Edinburgh and London. Hardcover and paperback, 275 pages. $15 and $30

 

Herrick, Francis Hobart, AUDUBON THE NATURALIST, 2 volumes, 1917, Appleton Co., blue cloth. First definitive biography of Audubon’s life and works.  $175

 

Herrick, Francis Hobart, AUDUBON THE NATURALIST, 2 vols. in one, 1938, reprint of 1917 edition with more data.  $120

 

Herrick, Francis Hobart, AUDUBON THE NATURALIST, paperback of the above.  $15

 

Hill, Geoffrey E., IVORYBILL HUNTERS, 2007, Oxford Univ. Press, data on search and accounts of the bird found in Florida swamp by the author.  $25

 

Holt, Jeff and Filemyr, Albert, THE COMPOSITE PLATES OF AUDUBON’S BIRDS OF AMERICA, an interesting study for Audubon collectors of the composite plates and how they came to be. Illustrations show all l3 composite plates.  $15

 

Jackson, Christine E., BIRD ETCHINGS, 1985, Cornell Univ. Press, paperback, illustrators and their books, 1655-1855, covers all bird artists during that period.  $15

 

Kastner, Joseph, A SPECIES OF ETERNITY, 350 pages, dark green board, red cloth spine, wrappers. Knopf, New York, 1977. A look at the discovery of America’s natural history.  $45

 

Kastner, Joseph, A WORLD OF WATCHERS, 241 pages, Knopf, New York.  $12 

 

Kastner, Joseph, JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 1992, lovely little book with brief bio and color plates, book for children, great gift.  $10

 

Kieran, Margaret and John, JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, child's book on Audubon's life, 178 pages, Random House, 1954. $5.00

 

Lank, David M.,AUDUBON’S WILDERNESS PALETTE, The Birds of Canada, 1998, Toronto, Canada, small folio of Audubon’s life and plates and descriptions of some of birds found in Canada. $25

 

Low, Susanne, AN INDEX AND GUIDE TO AUDUBON’S BIRDS OF AMERICA,1988, Abbeville Press, a study of the bird folio by plate. $25

 

Low, Susanne, A GUIDE TO AUDUBON’S BIRDS, 2002, small folio, published by William Reese, New Haven, Conn. and Donald Heald, NY, concordance containing current names of the birds, plate names, descriptions, variants, plus description of Bien edition, l858-60, 380 pages. By far best research on double-elephant folio plates. $85

 

Matthiessen, Peter, WILDLIFE IN AMERICA, 1959, Viking Press, New York. First comprehensive history of natural life of North America, 300 pages. $15

 

McDermott, John F., UP THE MISSOURI WITH AUDUBON,1951, scarce, 217 pages, small 8vo, Norman, OK. An account of Audubon’s only trip west, stressing the river travel.  SOLD

 

McDermott, John F. AUDUBON IN THE WEST, 1965, Univ. of Okla  press, a very interesting account of Audubon’s trip west compiled and edited by McDermott, using Audubon’s own accounts and those of his associates, including data uncovered recently.  $25

 

Mearns, Barbara and Richard, JOHN KIRK TOWNSEND, 2007, printed in Scotland, a beautiful folio book, 388 pages, many color plates. Details the life of Townsend and especially his contributions to Audubon’s work. Expertly researched and illustrated, a must for Audubon collectors.  $145

 

Menaboni, Athos and Sara, MENABONI’S BIRDS, 1950, small folio, Rinehart, New York. Popular bird book, 132 pages, color and black and white illustrations.  $20

 

Neuffer, C. H., THE CHRISTOPHER HAPPOLDT JOURNAL, 214 pages, 12mo, blue cloth, Charleston, SC, 1960. Journal by Happoldt about his European tour in 1838 with John Bachman, Audubon’s collaborator as his companion.  $200

 

Nuttall, Thomas, A POPULAR HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, 1905, Boston, Little Brown, first copyright in 1891, blue cloth, 430 pages.  $15

 

Peattie, Donald, AUDUBON’S AMERICA, 319 pages, 4to, blue cloth. A short biography of Audubon plus much of Audubon’s own writings. 16 nice color plates.  $25

 

Peattie, Donald, AUDUBON’S AMERICA, first edition, white cloth, signed by author, boxed.  $45.

 

Porter, Charlotte, THE EAGLE'S NEST - NATURAL HISTORY AND AMERICAN IDEAS, 1812-42, covers formative period in America, 1986,  Alabama Press, 240 pages. $125

 

Rafinesque, C. S., FLORULA LUDOVICIANA - Flora of the State of Louisiana. $12

 

Ridgeway, Robert, THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA, parts 1 and 2, 2 volumes, 1901-2, finches, tanagers, creepers, warblers - green cloth. $115

 

St. John, Mrs. Horace, LIFE OF AUDUBON, 311 pages, no date. Probably a reprint of the early 1900’s, 12mo, biography.  $10

 

Sanger, Marjory, BILLY BARTRAM AND HIS GREEN WORLD - Bartram's journeys and discoveries of nature new to the world. $10

 

Shuler, Jay, HAD I THE WINGS, 1995, Univ. of Ga. Press, mint, focuses on friendship between Audubon and Dr. John Bachman, his friend and associate in Charleston, SC. $30

 

Simon, Charlie May, JOE MASON, APPRENTICE TO AUDUBON, 1946, Dutton, small book for children, 215 pages.  $15

 

Sitwell, Sir Sacheverell, FINE BIRD BOOKS, 1700-1900, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990, lavishly illustrated and researched lists of world’s greatest natural history colorplate books. Folio, 178 pages, mint. $65

 

Smallwood, Mabel, NATURAL HISTORY AND THE AMERICAN MIND, 1941, Columbia University Press, NY, 440 pages. $10

 

Souder, William, UNDER A WILD SKY, 2004, North Point Press, a searching biography on Audubon, warts and all.  $25

 

Stearns, Raymond P., SCIENCE IN THE BRITISH COLONIES OF AMERICA, 1970, Univ. of Chicago Press, deals mainily with early discoveries in area of natural history and the fascination of the English with the wonders of the New World.  $45

 

Steiner, Bill, AUDUBON ART PRINTS, 2003, Univ. of  SC  press, a collector’s guide to every edition. By far the most helpful book for guiding Audubon print collectors to various treasures. Hardcover, 335 pages, scarce, signed.  $250  

 

Stevenson, Janet, PAINTING AMERICA'S WILDLIFE - JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, 1961, brief biography, 190 pages, ex library, $5.00

 

Stewart, Gail, THE CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY AND AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS with illustrations, 1973 , Imprint Society, small folio, boxed. Reprint of this important 1830 book in Philadelphia,PA. Many black and white plates, some color, mint, copy 117, 150 pages.  $125

 

Stewart, Rich, CARL WILMAR, chronicle of the Missouri River frontier - many plates of Wilmar's art. $35

 

Streshinsky, Shirley, AUDUBON: LIFE AND ART IN THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS, 407 pages. Biography on  Audubon, like fiction. 1993, Villard Books, New York.  $45

 

Stroud, Patricia Tyson, THE EMPEROR OF NATURE. 2000, Univ. of Pa. Press, story of French naturalist Charles Lucian Bonaparte, his travels and publications, and interface with Audubon and Wilson.372 pages.  $45

 

Teale, Edwin Way, AUDUBON’S WILDLIFE, 1964, Viking Press, small folio, covers birds and animals, 250 pages.  $65

 

Townsend, John Kirk, NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, 1839, First Edition, Philadelphia, damaged.  $175

 

Tyler, Alice Janes, I WHO SHOULD COMMAND ALL, 64 pages, purple cloth, 12mo, 1937, ex-library. Raises question as to whether Audubon was the lost Dauphin of France.  $10

 

Tyler, Ron,  AUDUBON'S GREAT NATIONAL WORK, 1993, scarce work which gives the most complete account of the execution of Audubon's 1840-44 octavo edition, a must for collectors of these prints.  $150

 

Vogt, William, THE BIRDS OF AMERICA, First Edition, Macmillan Company, NY, first trade book of all of Audubon's folio and octavo bird plates, green cloth, small folio. $150

 

Waterton, Charles, NATURAL HISTORY ESSAYS, 631 pages, large 12mo, green cloth with gilt decorations, London, no date – probably late 1800’s, leather and board.  $85

 

Waterton, Charles, WANDERINGS IN SOUTH AMERICA, London, 1895, black and white illustrations, blue leather, gilt letters and seal, 367 pages, marbled paper and edges.  $250

 

Weiss, Harry B. and Ziegler, Grace, THOMAS SAY, EARLY AMERICAN NATURALIST, father of zoology who was pioneer in discovery of American treasures, known best for American Entomology,1931, Thomas Company. 250 pages.  $20

 

Wilson, Alexander, AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY, 1808-14, Philadelphia, Pa., First Edition, with hand-colored engraved plates, Vol. 9, 1814, folio, Plates 73-76,water birds, vultures and great-footed hawk, issued by George Ord after Wilson’s death, with biographical sketch of Wilson, list of subscribers, 133 pages.  $1,850

 

Wilson, Alexander, THE FORESTERS, 1838, 32 mo, 5 inches tall, small book published by Wilson of his poetic style descriptions of his journey to the Niagara Falls. Leather, disbound. $65

 

Wilson, Bonaparte and Jardine, AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY,1832, 3 vols., small 8vo, leather bindings,  with hand-colored bird plates, London and Edinburgh. First small edition of Wilson’s birds, handsomely bound and beautifully colored. $3,200

 

Wilson, Bonaparte and Jardine, AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY, 1832, 3 volumes, same as above, except bindings broken, about one-third plates removed, many of best images, subject to buyer’s inspection.  $650

 

 

 Back to top